CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82685

Ms. Connie Hagarman
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Hagarman:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wooliston Garment, Inc

The submitted sample, style 7304, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, an elasticized top edge, side vents and attached side ties that fasten in the back. The garment leaves the upper back and shoulders bare.

The applicable subheading for style 7304 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 7304 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division